QUESTION

Do I still qualify for a deferred action if I was arrested when I was a minor and was booked but never had to go to court?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2012 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

If the arrest for for a minor offense and you were not convicted or pled guilty, you are still eligible for deferred action. You should consult an immigration attorney, as you still must disclose the event and provide the police reports.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You will need to review this with an attorney. In some situations you will, in others you won't.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Pearl River, NY at Law Office of Bijal Jani
Update Your Profile
From the facts that you have written in your inquiry, it appears that you may be eligible for deferred action.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse
Yes but only if you were not convicted of the charges.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse
You should qualify.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
You can still apply for a deferred action. Felonies and significant misdemeanors will disqualify you, but an arrest will not. You will, however, need to mention the arrest in your application and explain it.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 8:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters