QUESTION

Do I wait for anything else before I file I864 if I130 was filed and receipt of payment was received?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Significantly more information is needed in order to provide a legal analysis of what may need to be done and when it should be done. That might include, for example, in what family-based visa category was the I-130 filed? is the beneficiary located in the U.S.? is a visa "currently available" in the applicable category? Etc. There really is no substitute for you to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2017 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It depends on what process your beneficiary has to undergo: adjustment of status or consular interview.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2017 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters