QUESTION

Do my boyfriend need a fiancé visa to come to USA to get marry me and need does he need a invitation letter from me to come to USA

Asked on Feb 13th, 2019 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I want my boyfriend Jeremiah come to USA to marry me and for him to stày with me in USA Atlantic city nj
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you are a US citizen, then yes you can petition him for his fiance visa, and after he enters the USA , you can marry and adjust his status to lawful permanent resident. Counsel anywhere in the US can represent you. 
Answered on Feb 13th, 2019 at 7:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters