QUESTION

Do my parents have to go back to their country even after they have lived in the US for more than 21 years?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2012 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. What is the status of your parents? Are they here illegally? Is there someone who can petition for them. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 11:11 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, unless they can obtain one of the forms of relief from removal available under the immigration law. A competent immigration attorney could give you a specific answer, but he/she would need in interview your parents to find out all the information about them that is necessary to determine whether your parents can qualify for any form of immigration benefits.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 11:10 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Depends on the facts and circumstances. If they entered legally, maybe not. Either way, they should never leave without a proper consultation with a qualified attorney. There could be a 10year bar to re-entry.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 11:10 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
That will depend upon their immigration status and options.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 11:09 PM

Report Abuse
Living here for 21 years by itself will not give your parents any benefits. If they did not sneak into this country, there may be more options. If you were born here, maybe you can help when you turn 21. Consult with a good immigration attorney to review all the facts and options.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 11:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters