QUESTION

Do the embassy officers check the credit history by social security in order to approve the B1B2 Renewal Visas?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2013 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
Hi, I've renewed 4 times my B1/B2, also I had a L1A visa for 3 years. I need to renew my B1/B2 visa again, so, my question is: Do The embassy officers check the credit history (by social security) in order to approve the B1/B2 Visas? I am in Colombia Now. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Credit worthiness is not a legal criteria for entry into the US.  Officers may want proof of financial ability to fund a trip to ensure you are able to return, but that effort should not involve a credit history check.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters