QUESTION

Do the I-94 record and the arrival date for the foreign spouse in form 1-130 refer to their last entrance in the US?

Asked on May 08th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am filling out form i-130 and I am not sure if the arrival/departure record for my spouse refer to the last entrance in the US. My spouse first entered as a student in 2011 but is currently on an H1-B (last entry with H1-B). Should we use the most recent arrival record as obtained from the US Customs and Border Protection website?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The I-130 form refers to last entry to the United States, not to earlier entries.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jun 05th, 2016 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters