QUESTION

Do they count 3 years from the permanent green card or from the conditional green card?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have learnt through the research that one can apply for citizenship after marrying to the US citizen.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Rebecca T White
If you remain married to a US citizen it is three years from the date the conditional card was granted that you can file for citizenship.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Conditional card begins the counting for naturalization.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Applying for US citizenship may be done either within 3 or 5 years of obtaining a green card. If you apply for US citizen and the underlying marriage was the basis for the green card, the 3 year clock starts to count not on the date of marriage, or your interview, but instead on the day you got the green card. It will written on the face of the green card itself stating "Resident since 00/00/0000 Similarly, if filing for US citizenship within the 5 year window, the 5 year stars to count from the day you got the green card. Remember in either scenario, you can file at anytime within 90 days of either the 3 or 5 year filings.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
You count three years from conditional green card (see resident since date on pr card).
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
From the conditional resident card grant. However, in order to apply within 90 days of the third year anniversary, you must have the required three years of continuous physical presence prior to the conditional resident grant and must have three years of good moral character, as well. Otherwise, the case may be denied. If this seems confusing, and I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 11:09 PM

Report Abuse
If you are married to a us citizen, you are eligible to apply for us citizenship after you have been a permanent resident for 3 years. You become a permanent resident when your conditional status is granted.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 11:08 PM

Report Abuse
It is 3 years after you got your first green card. You may be able to file 90 days early.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 11:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters