QUESTION

Do to Covid 19 I didn’t work on 2020 I receive unemployment benefits and I need to make a sponsor for my wife can I do it with my unemployment benefit

Asked on May 09th, 2021 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I did receive $27,000 in 2020 as unemployment benefit can I make a sponsor for my wife Or the Embassy they not gonna accepted
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Although some sources of money related to unemployment cannot be counted toward income for purposes of Form I-864 (such as food stamps, SSI, Medicaid, and TANF), unemployment benefits are in a different category. However because the immigration officer will want to know your current employment situation, it is advisable that you get your employer if you have one presently, To draft a letter indicating what capacity you are working for him under and what your rate of pay is.
Answered on May 09th, 2021 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters