QUESTION

Do we have to apply with our daughter to get our citizenship?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2011 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My husband and I are both US national. We would want to get our US citizenship. We have a daughter who is a US citizen. Do we have to apply together or do we have to do our own? What should we do?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
If your daughter is over 21 and a U.S. citizen she can normally petition you for permanent residency provided you are either in the U.S. after a legal entry or are overseas and are no inadmissible. I am confused by your U.S. national status.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2011 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
Your daughter is a US citizen, so she cannot apply for US citizenship.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse
Leon Wildes
Your daughter is already a citizen. She need not apply. If you qualify for citizenshiop you and your spouse can apply on your ow.n. If you are not yet a lawfukl permanent resident (green card) you need to apply for that first.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse
I'm not sure what you mean by "US national". Typically, that already implies that you have status in the US. Do you mean you want to apply for permanent residence (green card) or US citizenship? It really depends on what you are referring to in order to determine whether you need your US citizen daughter's involvement or not. Please clarify
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
You need to call a lawyer. Your question does not make sense. If you have a green card and want to naturalize you do not need your daughter, but you must qualify.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse
You and your husband must first become lawful permanent residents and reside for 5 years continuously in the US before you qualify for citizenship. You can apply through your daughter for resident status if she is at least 21. Each requires a separate application.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Ketchum, ID at Adam B. King, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
You can apply yourselves you do not need your daughter.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
You can apply on your own. If your daughter is under the age of 18 when either one of you naturalize, she will automatically become a US citizen. If she is over 18, then she must apply on her own as well.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No you apply for citizenship on your own. Speak with and retain an immigration attorney.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Pearl River, NY at Law Office of Bijal Jani
Update Your Profile
Your husband and you have to both file individual naturalization applications.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters