QUESTION

do we have to be married to begin the process of becoming leagal

Asked on Nov 21st, 2015 on Immigration - Oregon
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assuming you are looking to obtain a green card through marriage to a United States citizen you would first need to marry. You cannot start this process unless married. 
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2015 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters