QUESTION

Do we have to do anything if we are both U.S. citizen and got legally married in Mexico?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2014 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
My husband and I (both U.S. citizens) got married in Mexico in a legal Mexican ceremony. Is it automatically legal in the U.S. and specifically in Texas? If I take just my Mexican marriage license to the social security office should I be able to legally take my husband’s name? We did also pay extra to have a translated license made while in Mexico so we have one that reads in English that is also certified in Mexico. Should I also have to file that license in the county where we live or am I done and legal already?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Yes, a marriage entered into according to the laws of another country is given full faith and credit in the US. (any state).
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 4:46 AM

Report Abuse
This isn't really an immigration question. You should get your Mexican marriage license translated into English. It may be a good idea to call your local social security office to see if it'll be sufficient. Your marriage should be recognized by the state of Texas, but there may be some kind of form you need to fill out with the county recorder. Perhaps consult a Texas family law attorney.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 4:45 AM

Report Abuse
According to the advice of the Department of State, you should contact the office of the Attorney General in your state of residence to know whether your marriage will be recognized in the United States and what documentation you need to submit to have it recognized. If you are a resident of Texas, here's a link to the website of Attorney General of Texas: https://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov/
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 4:45 AM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
The U.S. recognizes generally any legal marriage, including a marriage that takes place in a foreign country according to that country's laws. So you should be able to change your name, updated your driver's license, and claim "married" status on your taxes, etc., based on your translated marriage certificate. There is no need for any additional steps.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters