QUESTION

Do we have to submit another form to extend our stay or, ensure our case is not treated as abandoned if we have to leave?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Our son is a US citizen. Whilst we were in our home country he submitted i-130s, which were approved a month after we arrived here in the US on holiday. As we are currently in the US on B1/2 visas we have just submitted our i-485s for adjustment of status. Our 6 month stay will be completed before we expect an answer on our i-485 application (current 5 month processing time is more than two months beyond the date we have to leave written in our passports).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
I am more worried about the fact that you used B visas to come to the US after I 130s were filed. The expiration of your status will not be an issue.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2015 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters