QUESTION

Do we need a joint bank account and to have filed our taxes jointly?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen married to a Japanese man. He has a green card and meets the requirements to obtain citizenship through naturalization. The directions for the n-400 say we need to provide documentation regarding our bank accounts and taxes. Do we need a joint bank account and to have filed our taxes jointly? Or do they just want all of our info regardless. They don’t specify and I can’t seem to find the specifics anywhere. We have never had a joint account before and was wondering if this was required to obtain citizenship.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

He needs to provide proof that HE filed his taxes, whether it was separately or jointly since he is the one applying for US citizenship.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 11:49 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
If he is filing for citizenship under the three year rule of being married to and living with a U.S. citizen spouse then he will need to establish this but joint bank accounts are not required if other documents will show this.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse
It is not required. You are merely required to show proof that you two are still living together in a legitimate relationship at the time of the N-400 interview.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Nationality Attorney serving Miami, FL at CruzLaw PA
Update Your Profile
Joint bank accounts are just one of the proofs immigration uses to determine a bonafide marriage. They are not required and there are other ways to prove you have a bonafide marriage.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Joint accounts and joint taxes are not required to become a USA citizen.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse
You do not need joint bank accounts and joint tax returns, but the examiner will want to know why they are separate.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse
Deportation Defense Attorney serving Riverside, CA at The Law Offices of Nassim Arzani
Update Your Profile
You do not need to have a joint bank account, but it helps to show a good faith marriage (ie that you didn't marry just for citizenship purposes). There are other ways to show this, but joint bank account/taxes helps.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters