QUESTION

Do we need to apply for a green card renewal that’s about to expire while still on progress?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My children and I applied for citizenship 5 months to expiry and so far we have one month to expiry and the process is still on progress, do we need to apply for Green card renewal as we wait to avoid falling off status?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You do not need to apply for extension of the green card status as your status does not expire; only the card does.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 6:51 AM

Report Abuse
As long as you submitted your N-400 application while your green card was still valid for at least 6 months, you will not be required to renew the green card while your citizenship application is still pending.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Unless you believe that you will not be granted naturalization based on exclusionary grounds, there is no need to apply for extension.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You will not fall out of status. Do not worry.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters