QUESTION

Do we need to hire an attorney to get the green card?

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2012 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
We got married on November 20th 2012. We have time to get the green card. My French husband is legally in US territory until November 17th 2012 with an E2 visa.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You do not "need" an attorney to file the necessary paperwork. However, if you want it done as efficiently as possible and avoid any mistakes or delays, it is a good idea to have an experienced immigration attorney assist you in the process.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 6:51 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at The Law Offices of Amy Ghosh
Update Your Profile
You have to file for his adjustment of status which can be complicated. So, it would be better if you retain an attorney.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse
You don't need to have an attorney if you know what to do on your own. If you do not , it may be a good idea for you to retain an immigration attorney to assist you or at least to consult with one.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse
The immigration process is full of pitfalls. So, it is highly recommended that you hire an attorney to help guide you through the process.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You do not need to do so, but it is generally advisable that you do so.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Staten Island, NY at Law Office of Jeffrey Lisnow
Update Your Profile
It is ALWAYS IN YOUR BEST INTERESTS to use an experienced immigration attorney as a mistake can end up in a denial of the case, or even worse - a person winding up in removal proceedings. If you do not want to hire an attorney to prepare and file the papers for you, at the very least you should have a consultation with one. The cost for this consultation should be well worth it. I do them in my office by telephone for clients in other parts in the US or are unable to make it into the office. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
It certainly helps to have an immigration lawyer specialist. The forms and supporting documents are cumbersome and often complicated.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse
Are you a US citizen? If so, if you know how to fill out the forms, I-130, I-485 and related forms, you may not need an attorney. But the process will be easier if you retain an attorney and you need not educate yourselves about the process.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 6:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters