QUESTION

do we need to re-apply if my fiancee and i canceled the immigrant visa papers?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2013 on Immigration - Hawaii
More details to this question:
my fiancee and i canceled my papers in immigrant visa section what should i do to reactivate it again or is my case number still in the system?what should i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If you and your fiancé have already canceled your papers in the immigrant visa section of the consulate or embassy, you would most likely have to go through the entire process all over again starting with filing another form I-129F with U.S.C.I.S. in the States. You would of course be questioned as to the reason why the prior papers were canceled.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Oct 13th, 2013 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters