QUESTION

Do we need to report to immigration that she had a child, and does it affect the I130?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I applied for I-130 for my married daughter back in 2012. She came here in 2013 and she applied for asylum, did not get approved, but she received prosecutorial discretion. She had a baby here in US.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
She must tell the truth, but since the child is a U. S. citizen, the child must secure a U. S. Passport.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2017 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters