QUESTION

Do we still need to apply for a visa for him to enter the US for us to wed?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2013 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen living in Georgia. My boyfriend is a Bahamian citizen living in the Bahamas. We plan to marry in Georgia. I will move to the Bahamas after the wedding. He is not immigrating.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

If he can enter the US with a visa (visitor's) then you can get married in the US. Otherwise, if he does not get a visa, you will have to get married elsewhere. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Every alien coming to the US is required to have a visa issued overseas. Since his visit is for short duration, he needs a B-2 visa. Unless he has previously visited United States in the past, he must convince the Consular officer that despite his marriage to you, he has and will continue to maintain his domicile in a foreign country to which he will return after your marriage. Due to the presumption that every visitor coming to the US is an intending immigrant, you cannot assume he will be issued a visa. He must prove to the consular officer that he has no intention of taking up permanent residence in United States.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
You can attempt to get a visitor visa for this purpose but the burden will be on him to prove that he intends to return to Bahamas after marriage and that you will not be seeking immigration benefits for him at this time.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, a B-2 visa.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
If you can satisfy the US border agent upon his arrival that you have no intention of residing in the US after the wedding, a visitor visa will suffice.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If he is not going to stay in the US, he can apply for a visitor visa; however, there are certain restrictions that apply to a non-citizen coming to the US to marry a citizen, in which case he may need to apply for that special visa. No immigration question can be answered fully and completely without visiting in person with a qualified immigration attorney.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters