QUESTION

Do you also get a conditional green card when sponsored by an employer or you directly get a permanent green card ??

Asked on Mar 30th, 2013 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
or is conditional green card only issued when through marriage to a u.s citizen??
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
A conditional green card is issued in two situations – marriage cases in which the union is not yet two years old at the time that residence status is approved, and immigrant investor cases. In all other situations, the card is unconditional. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Conditional permanent resident status is only applicable in family-based cases.  Employer-sponsored permanent resident's will get a permanet green card.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 10:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters