QUESTION

Do you get a confirmation of receipt after filing an EOIR 29?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2020 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I filed a petition (i130) for my three sons all under the age of ten. Two were approved and one was denied on the basis that his birth certificate was made late. I filed an appeal explaining the delay. Am I supposed to get a confirmation of receipt and how long to get the appeal processed.? What should I expect next. Thank you for your response.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
When you file an EOIR-29, you should first receive a receipt from USCIS, and then it will take some time for USCIS to coordinate your appeal papers with the file. Once that is done, the USCIS office will look to see whether it wishes to take back its decision. If not, it will forward the complete file to the Board of Immigration Appeals for it to make a determination. Time varies on appeals to the Board depending upon the speed of the USCIS office and of the Board. It could easily take over a year. You may wish to look into the possibility of filing a new I-130 petition with the assistance of an immigration attorney. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2020 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters