QUESTION

Do you get a social security number with G.C.? What is average amount and how long for the process? If we wanted to do it without a lawyer, what form

Asked on Jan 27th, 2013 on Immigration - Indiana
More details to this question:
All questions inquiring about the green card appliaction process. My husband is from mexico. He has been living here for 13 years. We have been married 6 years. Two kids.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
You have to apply separately for a social security number once you become a permanent resident.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2013 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters