QUESTION

Do you have to report at fault traffic accidents in filling form I-485, adjustment of status?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2021 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
I was involved in a parking lot accident in 2017 where I hit a parked car while reversing my car from the parking. Police did come, and created a report. The owner of the other car used my insurance to get his car repaired, and I came to know indirectly that the insurance paid close to $800 in that case. However, I didn't do anything administratively to close the matter as far as I remember. Do I need to report traffic accidents like these in filling form I-485? The accident happened in NY, and I currently live in Maryland.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Your parking lot accident had nothing to do with criminality, and so is not required to be reported on form I-485. The form on item 25 only asks whether a person has ever been arrested, cited, charged, or detained for any reason by any law enforcement official including but not limited to any US immigration official or any official of the US Armed Forces or US Coast Guard. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2021 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters