QUESTION

Do you know how long it will take the whole process and is there any law to protect my age?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2016 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am 20 years old and my mom who is a green card holder will apply for me in January. How long should take for 1-130 to be approved? I will turn 21 on 12/24/2017.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
I strongly recommend that you retain a competent and experienced immigration attorney before there are more complications. You don't get a second chance after you "Age out." It can take longer. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2017 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters