QUESTION

Do you need to change your address if you are still married?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Until a foreign national may become a naturalized U.S. citizen, he/she has a continuing obligation to file a Form AR-11 notifying the USCIS of any change in residential address within 10 days of moving. This is true regardless of whether a foreign national may become and/or remain married to a U.S. citizen.
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters