QUESTION
Do you think USCIS going to reject my I751 if I sent it 3 or 4 days early?
Asked on Mar 14th, 2013 on Immigration - New Jersey
6 ANSWERS
Adebola O. Asekun
No,
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 5:45 AM
If it was not submitted within the 90 day period of the expiration, it will be returned to you as having been improperly filed and then you can refile during the right time period.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 1:53 PM
Lisa Marie Galvan
Unfortunately, yes. If you filed before you were eligible, they will likely reject your application.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 11:03 AM
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
at
Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 10:11 AM
3 Awards
The earliest the I-751 can be sent is 90 days prior. While, in some cases, the government returns documents that are filed too early, in other cases the documents are accepted. Also, if the I-751 was filed as a waiver then the timing is not relevant at all. There are many nuances with regard to the query you have posed. If the case is returned to you by the USCIS then you should be able to re-file it without prejudice.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 10:10 AM
If it is rejected, you can refile. Wait and see.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 10:10 AM