QUESTION

Does a company incorporated in the USA in 2007 but not doing business until 2018 qualify for L1A ? This company is a subsidiary of an Indian based Co.

Asked on Sep 10th, 2019 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
Does a company incorporated in the USA in 2007 but not doing business until 2018 qualify for L1A ? This company is a subsidiary of an Indian based company which is fully operational and doing business since same year of incorporation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
A company incorporated in 2007 and not doing business until 2018 may well be able to qualify for L-1A petitioning with the caveat that it may have difficulty being recognized as a new company and be held to the standards of an established company for purposes of sponsorship. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Oct 10th, 2019 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters