QUESTION

Does a foreigner qualify as an investor if he invests money in my business?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
If a foreigner invests $100k for my website business, and he comes from a European country, does he qualify as an investor and can he get a non-immigrant visa?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on which country. The visa is E-2 and it is a treaty visa between countries that signed the treaty. It is quite complicated and I do not recommend applying on your own.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2011 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
He may qualify if he acquires at least 50% ownership in the business and comes from a country that has a qualifying treaty with the U.S. Whether 100K are sufficient depends on the net worth of the company. You should have an experienced immigration attorney review the case before you take any steps.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters