QUESTION

Does a green card holder have to pay income tax to be eligible to become a US citizen?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a green card holder in the past five years. I have been in US for 30 months and that means I am eligible to apply to become a US citizen, right? How can I prove this fact? Someone told me that I have to have a job, get paid and after that pay income tax each year to be eligible to become US citizen. I want to know is this true or not? If itโ€™s true, for how long do I have to work and pay income tax? I'm 24 and I live with my uncle and I have never worked in US.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
You are correct about the over 30 months. You don't have to file income taxes if you have not worked. You might have to prove you have been living in the US if the officer has doubts.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You do not need to have been working in the US to apply for citizenship. If you have been a permanent resident for five years and have sufficient physical presence to qualify you may file. I suggest you have your application reviewed by an attorney prior to filing to be sure you meet all the requirements.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Houston, TX at Ashima Arora Chock Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can get affidavits, copy of school enrollment certificate, if applicable, bank returns, any credit card bill etc. Everybody must file tax returns unless you did not earn anything and you didn't had to pay taxes than its a different issue. If anyone claimed you as a dependent, than that person's tax return can be used.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters