QUESTION

Does a person who has been here illegally for 12 years have any opportunity to become legal?

Asked on May 04th, 2016 on Immigration - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Never been in any trouble. Work hard and have been living with American girl friend for 7 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is no path to lawful permanent residence based upon length of time in the United States. You may be able to obtain lawful permanent residence through marriage to your United Stares citizen girlfriend. The process will depend upon how you entered the United States. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on May 04th, 2016 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters