QUESTION

Does a Serbian college student, currently attending classes in the USA, need to return to Serbia in order to renew his visa?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2013 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Your visa (the page in your passport with your photograph on it) can expire without the need for you to renew it if you plan to stay in the US as a student.  The I-94 card, which for students generally is notated with "D/S" meaning "Duration of Status" allows you to stay in the US indefinitely as long as you continue your studies and have a current I-20 from your school proving you are enrolled.  Your visa does not control how long you can stay in the US, that's what the I-94 card is for.  You do not need to renew your visa unless you want to leave the US for personal reasons and then re-enter to continue your studies.   The visa just get's you into the US.  Once you are here, the I-94 card is what allows you to stay.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2013 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters