QUESTION

Does a US Citizen have to submit G-325A for himself/herself with the I-485 petition for relative?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2013 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
In the I-485 petition, does a US Citizen also have to submit his own biographic information(G-325A)?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Longmont, CO
1 Award
The message you sent requires that you verify that you are a real live human being and not a spam source.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 12:43 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, the sponsor must submit Form G-325A for himself/herself.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 12:43 AM

Report Abuse
G-325A goes with I-130.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 12:43 AM

Report Abuse
No. The I-485 is filed by the relative.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 12:43 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
The USCIS Atlanta Field Office (covering all of Georgia and Alabama) requires that both spouses file G-325 forms with a marriage-based adjustment of status application. The requirements for filing can be complex and it would be wise to work with an immigration attorney to assure that a case is properly prepared and fully documented so that it is handled correctly from the beginning. Errors can result in very significant delays or even more harsh consequences. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, the G-325 has to be submitted by the petitioner as well as by the beneficiary.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
You should submit Forms G-325A both for the alien beneficiary as well as for the US petitioner
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters