QUESTION

Does an attorney in Indiana have to be a member of the Indiana Bar to Practice Immigration law. I am a member of the DC Bar.

Asked on Oct 26th, 2012 on Immigration - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
No. Immigration Law is federal law and you practice it in any state.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters