QUESTION

Does being was convicted of bigamy and adjudicated guilty in 1996 mean that my second marriage is automatically annulled?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, if one person in a couple purporting to become married is not legally eligible to be married, such as by having a previously existing and non-terminated marriage to another person, then the subsequent purported marriage would be null and void. Significantly more information would be needed, however, to analyze the situation described in the message you posted. It would be wise for you to consult with a domestic relations attorney about the issue, and, if the question is being asked in the context of an immigration legal matter, it would be wise for you to consult with an immigration attorney too.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2017 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters