QUESTION

Does collecting social security without status sound plausible?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My father-in-law has been sponsored for status and has waited sixteen years with no progress. He's now 76 and no longer working but cannot claim social security. Someone at the SS office told him if he moves back to Mexico and takes his SS paperwork to the US Embassy, he could get SS payments (cut by 30%). We'd much prefer for him to stay here and hope he finally gets the status he's waited so long for but he is thinking this is his only retirement option.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sixteen years is an unusually long wait unless he was sponsored by a US citizen sibling. You should have an attorney look into whether there is a problem or another faster method.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters