QUESTION

Does Form 944 applies if I want to file i-130 to get a green card for my mom? Also what income i have to have to support mom if I'm a single mother?

Asked on May 07th, 2020 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Do i (or my mother) have to provide Form 944 applies if I want to file i-130 to get a green card for my mom? Also what income I have to have to support mom if I'm a single mother?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes the 944 has to be completed. Every case is unique as to the level of income needed. It depends on the household size and the state you live in, etc. Are you a US citizen and did mom enter the country legally. Discuss with counsel. Counsel anywhere in the USA can represent you. Some of us charge a very affordable flat fee for representation from start to finish. 
Answered on May 07th, 2020 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters