QUESTION

Does getting married affect my asylum which is pending? I have not had asylum interview but want to get married to a citizen

Asked on Oct 29th, 2015 on Immigration - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
I applied for an asylum and has not had an interview . I met someone and wants to get married. How complicated is my situation ? Also I live in MD state and he lives in DC
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. If you want to seek adjustment of status based on marriage to a USC bonafide spouse, you can write a letter to USCIS and ask to withdraw the asylum application.    How To Seek Immigration of One's Spouse
Answered on Oct 29th, 2015 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters