QUESTION

Does having voluntary departure (overstay 180 MA degree) on your record qualify as felony if you go through security checks for jobs not in USA?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2019 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
I overstayed my visa after completing my graduate degree. Judge granted me voluntary departure in 3 months without bail. I am worried that this will show as felony during job security checks at international organizations
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Leaving on voluntary departure even after an overstay of 180 days is not a misdemeanor much less a felony. Most immigration violations are seen as offenses against civil and not criminal law. An overstay of 180 days and taking voluntary departure would have more of an impact on any future attempt to come back to the United States. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2019 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters