QUESTION

Does he have a chance at obtaining legal papers without the 10 year penalty outside the country and if he does, in about how long would it take?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2015 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I'm a US citizen and have been married for 3 years. We have a baby together and I have an older daughter that sees him as a father. He entered illegally in 2004. He never has been arrested or detained by police or immigration.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your husband's situation. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze his case, advise you of your options and, if possible, make sure that the necessary paperwork and documentation is properly presented so as not to delay the process.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2015 at 3:29 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
I assume your husband needs a waiver. Consult with an attorney in person.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2015 at 3:28 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
He will have to leave the US to apply for immigrant visa in his home country AFTER I-130 and 601A waiver approval. Please hire an immigration lawyer to assist you as this is not a simple matter.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2015 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters