QUESTION

Does he have to file the joint sponsor form I-864A too or only I have to file form I-864?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am petitioning for my parents but I don't work. My husband does and we file joint tax returns. Do I have to file 2 I-864 for both my parents or can I just do one?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, to sponsor your parents you will need to file an Affidavit of Support, and if you have insufficient documentable income for sponsoring your parents, it will be necessary for another U.S. citizen or Permanent Resident (whether your husband or someone else) to serve as a joint sponsor, and that person will need to submit an Affidavit of Support too. Of course, there are many other details that determine eligibility and Affidavit of Support requirements. It would be wise for you and your family to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2017 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters