QUESTION

Does he have to leave the country and go back to Singapore where he is a permanent resident and wait for the petition?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2016 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I'm on h1b visa and my boyfriend will be visiting here in 2 mos. Can we get married here and file for h4 for him? Another problem is, he is still married in the Philippines.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Your boyfriend has to get a divorce, first. If he does not, your marriage will be illegal under the U.S. laws, and, when USCIS finds it out (and they almost always do!),, there will be no end of trouble for both of you. After that, you can get married - in any jurisdiction that would register your marriage. Only after these two steps, your boyfriend can apply for an H4 visa. If, at the time of the application, he will be outside of the U.S., he will have to wait for a consular interview. If you get married in the U.S., the application to change status from to H4 can be filed and processed in the U.S. without the need for him to leave the country. However, there are certain precautions that have to be taken; so, if your boyfriend intends to come to the U.S. to marry you, you should consult with an immigration attorney before he starts packing his bags.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2016 at 4:25 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If he is married, he cannot legally marry you.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2016 at 4:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters