QUESTION

Does immigrant with a permanent visa need 5,000 in a bank account to come to the us

Asked on May 16th, 2016 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is no requirement that a person immigrating to the United States have a certain amount of money in the bank unless immigrating through the investment visa program. An immigrant through a family-based petition will need typically be required to submit an affidavit of support to demonstrate he/she will not become a public charge. You can read more about immigrating at http://myattorneyusa.com/immigration-to-the-usa.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters