QUESTION

Does it affect me applying for citizenship if I had an annulment 8 years ago for fraud?

Asked on May 04th, 2016 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I got married when I was 18 and my marriage was annulled due to fraud (My ex claimed I only wanted to get residency in the united states). My Mom became a U.S citizen when I was 19 and I got my green card when I was 20. I have been a permanent resident for 5 years, would this annulment affect me when applying for citizenship?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It could be an issue. USCIS cannot approve any visa petition if the beneficiary previously entered into a marriage for the purpose of obtain immigration benefits. Whether you should apply for naturalization will depend upon the circumstances surrounding your marriage and whether you can establish you entered the marriage in good faith. You risk not only having your application denied but also being placed in removal proceedings. I encourage you to consult an attorney before filing. You can read more about the naturalization process at http://myattorneyusa.com/how-to-get-naturalized-in-the-united-states.
Answered on May 04th, 2016 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters