QUESTION

Does it affect my husband who has been deported but has a petition started if I ask for cash assistance for our three girls?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
He was deported because of fraud but with a chance to return if legally. It’s been six months and I have had no help except from my mother-in-law who is no longer wanting to help. I also get food stamps and expect a job soon. I just need a little help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters