QUESTION

Does it make any difference in petition if spouse is here in USA to visit for a month?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2012 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am a green card holder. Does it make any difference in petition if spouse is here in USA to visit for a month?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Troy, MI
Partner at Hilf & Hilf PLC
3 Awards
If you file I-130 petition for your spouse and you are a permanent resident only, it will not give your spouse any legal status to stay in this country before the priority date becomes current. However, it may make a difference if you are close to apply for citizenship. Please contact a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2012 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters