QUESTION

Does it matter if my boyfriend and I are married for him to help her with her papers?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2012 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I want to get married but everyone is telling us to wait until he helps her with her papers.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
It is illegal to marry only for papers. Who are you referring to as 'she'?
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Stoller & Moreno, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You question does not provide enough information upon which we can provide you with an answer. My suggestion would be to schedule a consultation with a knowledgeable, competent and licensed attorney who can listen to your questions, who can provide you with explanations and who can provide some guidance to steer you in the right direction.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters