QUESTION

Does my boyfriend have to go back to mexico while I try to fix his papers?

Asked on May 20th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I want to try and fix my boyfriends papers without having him go back to Mexico. We are getting married this month and have a 5 month old baby together. He has been in the U.S. For quite a while now he also graduated from high school here. Is there a better chance of him not getting deported?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
If he entered without inspection and no one has previously filed a petition for him on or before April 30, 2001, then he is not eligible to file for his green card inside the U.S. However, I still recommend that you petition for him. Contact an experienced immigration lawyer before filing. Best of luck.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters