QUESTION

Does my boyfriend need an attorney in order to get a voluntary deportation?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is arrested and he is in immigration hold and he wants to get voluntary deportation.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It would depend on whether or not he qualifies for voluntary departure. I suggest that you at least consult with an attorney to see if he qualifies and to see if there is a way for him to remain in the U.S., if he is interested.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 2:37 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
While I understand the stress of incarceration, trust me, one way or the other, he will eventually be released. How and under what terms he gets released will determine if he has a future in this country. He needs an experienced attorney to fully advise him of his options. He may or may never be able to ever set foot into the US again if he does not properly address this matter
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse
No. He does not need an attorney to request voluntary departure. However, he may need the advice of an attorney first to fully understand his rights and obligations in immigration court.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
He does not need to have an attorney, but it would be good if he had one to make sure he is making the right decision.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters