QUESTION

Does my family member have to sign a document stating that she cannot file for legalization?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2018 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
A family member is going to court and they are trying to make her sign a document stating that she cannot get legalized and her name will be given to immigration. She is in court for a misdemeanor B.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Does your family member have an attorney. She should not sign anything without getting the advice of an attorney. The criminal case could hurt her immigration case.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2018 at 5:55 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters