QUESTION

Does my green card holding ex husband’s new spouse become his sponsor?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2022 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
My ex husband refuses to become a US citizen, and has a 10 year green card. I’m his sponsor unfortunately. However, he is getting remarried in a couple of months. Will his soon to be spouse be responsible for him? My concern is that I will have to financially take care of them both if he decides not to work. His new spouse is a citizen with a job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
More information is needed.  However, this 'may be' decided by Ohio alimony law, where he remarries and his new spouse has gainful employment. Is there an outstanding order for alimony?  This should also be reviewed by an Ohio divorce attorney. The rules concerning your form I-864 affidavit of support may or may not apply depending upon the facts.  These forms and their consequences can be discussed in detail with a competent immigration attorney.   You may need to fight an old alimony order by demanding discovery, where you have supported him up to this point.  You are allowed to try to determine if he is otherwise employed, where you are challenging an alimony order.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2022 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters