QUESTION

Does my mom still need to get an I-94 replacement if she has the stamps of her arrivals in her passport?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2016 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Im in the military and filing for my mom. She claims to her recollection, the replacement is only necessary if there isn't any evidence of your last departure/arrival but they're all in her passport, stamped. Im preparing to submit her forms to get her green card and i don't want to spend an extra $330 for the I-102 if i don't have to! But if necessary i will.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The question is when your mom came to the U. S. The Department of Homeland Security is no longer giving I-94 cards to most people coming into the U. S. Since the last few years, people can access I-94 history and the latest entry by going on the customs and border protection (CBP) website (www.CBP.gov/I94). If your mother came in prior to May 2013 and does not have an I-94, she should file the I-102 with the adjustment of status application. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Mar 08th, 2016 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters